Privacy

Dear Visitor
Well here it is - all the 'legal stuff'. This document exists to help you use and understand this website and our policies.

PRIVACY POLICY:
Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd (, ‘we’, ‘us’) values your privacy and takes steps to protect your personal information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993) held by us. The statement below is a summary of our privacy policies. By using, or continuing to use, this website you acknowledge that we may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please direct all enquiries regarding your personal information to our privacy officer through one of the following means:

The Manager
Kev & Ian's marine Services Ltd
P O Box 75389,
Manurewa
Auckland
2243
Phone: +64 9 267 4999
Email:  web@kev.co.nz

What personal information does Kev & Ian's marine Services Ltd collect from me?
We do not collect personal information from or through this website, except where you willingly provide it.  However, if you do not provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

We collect personal information about our customers through this website and through personal transactions with our customers, such as over the counter or over the telephone. In addition, when you use this website certain user information (including your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) and site activity data is collected.

In addition:

  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We occasionally ask users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

What other information we may collect when you use Kev & Ian's marine Services Ltd.'s website?
When you use this website we may collect and store the following information about your visit:

a)    The IP address of your machine when connected to the Internet
b)    The date and time you are visiting
c)    The operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine you are using
d)    The URL’s of the pages you visit.

We use that information to analyse how this website is being used, for example, to measure the number of visitors to different parts of this website and to measure the effectiveness of advertising.  Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

What are cookies and does Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd  use them?
A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd does not use any cookie to collect information about the website user.

How does Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd use my personal information?
We will not use your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with products and services and information on products and services;
  • provide you with information (including promotional material and news) where you agree to receive such information;
  • improve or update this website and our information and services;
  • communicate with you;
  • analyse usage of this website; and
  • personalise this website to your preferences.

Email marketing will only be sent to your email address in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, including if you have given your express consent to receive email marketing from us. By providing your email address to us you consent to receiving electronic messages and information sent by us (or on our behalf) for any purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and you agree, pursuant to section 11(2) of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, that the person sending any such message need not include a functional unsubscribe facility in that message.

With whom does Kev & Ian's marine Services Ltd share my information? 
We will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties. Your personal information may be made available internally and to third parties such as our related companies, agents, credit checking or debt collection agencies, and website usage analysis agencies, for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained from you:

  • for the purposes identified in the ‘How does Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd use my personal information?’ section above;
  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • where we reasonably believe that the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety;
  • to third parties contracted by us in order to perform services. For example, we may share your personal information with third party data processing agents such as our email marketing provider for any of the purposes described in this policy. We will take reasonable steps to require these third parties to comply with our instructions and not use your personal information for any other purpose;
  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information; or
  • as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

What is Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd policy on allowing me to access,  correct, or delete my personal information?
You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information that we hold concerning you by contacting us via phone, fax, or e-mail to web@kev.co.nz or by logging into your account for this website using your email address and password. To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such personal information as soon as possible.

How does Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd store my personal information?
Personal information collected on this website is held by us.  We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet.

What about third party websites?
This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

How does Kev & Ian's Marine Services Ltd change this Privacy Policy?
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website.  Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates.  If you continue to use this website or our services, or if you provide any personal information after we change this Privacy Policy, this will indicate your acknowledgement of any such changes.

Additional Information
Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to web@kev.co.nz